What marketers and business owners should know about the Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)?
Data Protection,Regional Law,Thailand

Reading Time: 5 minutesThailand has adopted the principals of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) legislation was approved and published in the Royal Gazette on May 27, 2019. A one-year grace period has been given, while the committee and office are being formed, so there is only a short time to […]

Media Law 101: Do you need permission to take photos?
Business,Data Protection,Personal

Reading Time: 5 minutesIn today’s day and age, taking a photo is as easy as whipping out your mobile phone from your pocket and snapping a still image, or recording a moment. Increasingly, one’s personal data might not be so personal anymore. The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) thus concretised a general data […]

Synergy between Blockchain Technology and Data Portability
Blockchain Technology,Business,Data Protection

Reading Time: 7 minutesSingapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) is currently under review. In 2017, the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) launched a public consultation on proposed amendments relating to the general concepts of collection, use and disclosure on personal data, and notifications of data breaches. Separately, the PDPC and Competition and Consumer Commission of Singapore (“CCCS”) jointly […]

PDPA Update: Can businesses collect my NRIC number, or retain my NRIC?
Business,Data Protection

Reading Time: 5 minutesThis article aims to provide an overview of the NRIC advisory guidelines[1] that is effective on 1 September 2019 (“New Guidelines”) under the Personal Data Protection Act[2] (“PDPA”) and the practical issues that organisations may encounter in relation to the New Guidelines.   An overview of the PDPA and the New Guidelines  The PDPA and what it […]

Startup Law Academy: Starting up a business in Singapore and its legal implications
Business,Business Advice,FB Live Q&A,Startups

Reading Time: 5 minutesDuring a panel discussion organized by Asia Law Network, with partners General Assembly, e27 and WeWork Beach Centre, Daniel Ho (Director, Summit Law Corporation), Lau Kah Mei (Managing Director, LKM Law Corporation), and Kelvin Tan (Director, Vicki Heng Law Corporation) shared their thoughts on starting a business in Singapore. What structure should I adopt for my […]

10 Frequently Asked Questions on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
Business,Business Advice

Reading Time: 5 minutesLawyer Lau Kah Mei shares 10 frequently asked questions on the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). Question 1: Can I take a photograph of a specific person for my firm’s marketing purposes without getting his consent? No, because among other obligations, the data protection provisions in the PDPA would require the photographer to first obtain […]

7 legal issues drone users need to know
Business,Business Advice

Reading Time: 15 minutesDrones are increasingly popular in Singapore –professional and even hobby photographers are using them to achieve camera angles never thought possible before. But while some may think the sky’s the limit for their new toys, there are laws regulating their use. This article is written by Ronald JJ Wong and originally published in Law Gazette. The […]

FB Live Q&A Video — Data privacy and PDPA (Jeremiah Chew from Lee & Lee)
FB Live Q&A,Features

Reading Time: 1 minutesIn case you missed it, here is the second episode in our series of FB live questions and answers with lawyers on AsiaLawNetwork! Topic in this event was “Data privacy and PDPA”. Jeremiah Chew of Lee & Lee was answering all your questions live, facilitated by Cherilyn Tan (CEO, Asia Law Network) at General Assembly (Singapore). […]

What the Ashley Madison saga means for companies in Singapore
Legal Everyday

Reading Time: 5 minutesMore than cheating husbands and ghost wives, the Ashley Madison debacle will be closely watched for how the legal system tangles with multiangular rage on whether Ashley Madison had taken sufficient measures to protect John Doe’s data, whether he can have legal recourse for his grievances only in Cyprus, and why people can still find […]